Holdings Information
Principles and practice of pediatric neurosurgery / [edited by] A. Leland Albright, Ian F. Pollack, P. David Adelson.
Bibliographic Record Display
-
Title:Principles and practice of pediatric neurosurgery / [edited by] A. Leland Albright, Ian F. Pollack, P. David Adelson.
-
Other Contributors/Collections:Albright, A. Leland.
Adelson, P. David.
Pollack, Ian F.
-
Published/Created:New York : Thieme, ©2008.
-
Holdings
Holdings Record Display
-
Location:BMB LIBRARY (VGH) stacksWhere is this?
-
Call Number: WS340 .P9565 2008
-
Number of Items:1
-
Status:c.1 Missing - 11-04-2015
-
Location:WOODWARD LIBRARY stacksWhere is this?
-
Call Number: WS340 .P9565 2008
-
Number of Items:1
-
Status:c.1 Missing - 08-26-2013
-
Location:BMB LIBRARY (VGH) stacksWhere is this?
-
Library of Congress Subjects:Nervous system--Surgery.
Children--Surgery.
Pediatric neurology.
-
Medical Subjects: Neurosurgical Procedures.
Child.
-
Edition:2nd ed.
-
Description:xxiii, 1286 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm.
-
Summary:Comprehensive text of pediatric neurosurgery. Topics include: neurological examination of the newborn, infant, and child; congenital and developmental disorders; neoplasms; trauma; cerebrovascular disease; functional disorders and their treatment; infectious diseases; and more.
-
Notes:Includes bibliographical references and index.
-
ISBN:1588903958
9781588903952
3131146923
9783131146922
-
Contents:1. history of pediatric neurosurgery / Robin P. Humphreys
2. Normal and abnormal development of the nervous system / Timothy M. George and David Cory Adamson
3. Neurological examination of the newborn, infant, and child / Michael J. Painter and Michele Yang
4. Pediatric neurosurgery in the Third World / Benjamin Warf
5. Ethical issues in pediatric neurosurgery / Patrick McDonald, Nalin Gupta and Warwick Peacock
6. Neurogenetic basis of pediatric neurosurgical conditions / Michael D. Taylor, Todd G. Mainprize and James T. Rutka
7. Treatment of hydrocephalus / Harold L. Rekate
8. Treatment of hydrocephalus with shunts / Richard C. E. Anderson, Hugh J. I. Garton and John R. W. Kestle
9. Neuroendoscopy / Richard C. E. Anderson and Marion L. Walker
10. Intraventricular hemorrhage and posthemorrhagic hydrocephalus / Charles C. Duncan and Veronica L. Chiang
11. Congenital arachnoid cysts and the dandy-walker complex / C. Corbett Wilkinson and Ken R. Winston
12. Extracerebral fluid collections in infants / David M. Frim and Daniel J. Curry
13. Congenital intracranial malformations / Eric Stiner, Christe Bruderlin-Nelson and Tien T. Nguyen
14. Chiari malformations / Scott Soleau, R. Shane Tubbs and W. Jerry Oakes
15. Encephaloceles, meningoceles, and dermal sinuses / David F. Jimenez and Constance M. Barone
16. Congenital defects of the scalp and skull / Joseph H. Piatt, Jr.
17. Craniosynostosis / Eylem Ocal, Peter P. Sun and John A. Persing
18. Craniofacial syndromes / James Tait Goodrich
19. In utero surgery for myelomeningocele and hydrocephalus / Leslie N. Sutton
20. Spinal meningoceles / J. Gordon McComb
21. Myelomeningocele / Mark S. Dias and David G. McLone
22. Occult spinal dysraphism / David D. Cochrane
23. Craniovertebral junction abnormalities / Arnold H. Menezes
24. Intraspinal congenital cysts : neurenteric, arachnoid, dermoid, epidermoid / S. Terence Myles and Mark G. Hamilton
25. Congenital vertebral anomalies / Richard C. E. Anderson and Douglas L. Brockmeyer
26. Syringomyelia and hydromyelia / Joshua Medow, Jason Sansone and Bermans J. Iskandar
27. Scalp and skull neoplasms / Dale M. Swift and David J. Sacco
28. Brain tumors in the first two years of life / Mark M. Souweidane
29. Supratentorial hemispheric gliomas / Ian F. Pollack
30. Supratentorial hemispheric nonglial neoplasms / Timothy B. Mapstone
31. Optic pathway gliomas / Cian James O'Kelly and James T. Rutka
32. Craniopharyngiomas / Jeffrey H. Wisoff and Bernadine R. Donahue
33. Pediatric pituitary adenomas / Andrew D. Parent and Edward R. Flotte
34. Pineal region tumors / Tadanori Tomita
35. Medulloblastomas / Karin M. Muraszko, Barunashish Brahma and Daniel Orringer
36. Ependymomas / Robert Alex Sanford and Thomas Merchant
37. Brainstem gliomas / Jean-Pierre Farmer, P. Daniel McNeely and Carolyn R. Freeman
38. Cerebellar pilocytic astrocytomas / Michael D. Taylor, Robert Alex Sanford and Frederick A. Boop
39. Skull base tumors / James K. Liu and Douglas L. Brockmeyer
40. Spinal extradural neoplasms and intradural extramedullary neoplasms / Nicholas M. Wetjen and Corey Raffel
41. Intramedullary spinal cord tumors / Karl F. Kothbauer and Rick Abbott
42. Spine tumors / Emily B. Ridgway and Howard L. Weiner
43. Neurofibromatosis 1 and 2 / Ian F. Pollack
44. phakomatoses / Nestor Tomycz, Michael W. Weaver and Liliana C. Goumnerova
45. Chemotherapy for brain tumors / Roger J. Packer and Tobey J. MacDonald
46. Nonaccidental head injuries / Arm-Christine Duhaime
47. Accidental head injuries / John Ragheb
48. Penetrating craniocerebral injuries / Mark D. Krieger, Ira E. Bowen and J. Cordon McComb
49. Hematomas / Egon M. R. Doppenberg and John D. Ward
50. Traumatic vascular injuries / Michael D. Partington
51. Critical care management of traumatic brain injury / Michael L. Forbes, P. David Adelson and Patrick M. Kochanek
52. Rehabilitation and outcome of head injuries / Sue R. Beers and Harvey S. Levin
53. Cranioplasty / James Tait Goodrich
54. Brachial plexus injuries and other peripheral nerve injuries / John P. Laurent and P. David Adelson
55. Spinal column trauma / Paul A. Grabb
56. Spinal cord injuries / Tord D. Alden and Richard C. Ellenbogen
57. Intervertebral disk disease / Thad Jackson and Thomas Pittman
58. Cavernous and venous malformations / R. Michael Scott and Ian D. Kamaly-Asl
59. Intracerebral aneurysms / Burak M. Ozgur, Larry T. Khoo and Michael L. Levy
60. Arteriovenous malformations / Robin P. Humphreys
61. Management of cerebrovascular malformations : arteriovenous malformations, cavernous malformations, and venous malformations / Douglas Kondziolka and L. Dade Lunsford
62. Ischemic stroke in the pediatric population / Edward R. Smith
63. Vein of Galen aneurysmal malformation / Alejandro Berenstein, Yasunari Niimi, Joon K. Song and Pierre Lasjaunias
64. Spinal vascular malformations / Yasunari Niimi, Alejandro Berenstein and Joon K. Song
65. Evaluation of intractable epilepsy / Linda Laux and Douglas R. Nordli, Jr.
66. Temporal lobe epilepsy / P. David Adelson
67. Extratemporal epilepsy / Glenn Morrison and Sanjiv Bhatia
68. Nonresective surgical management of refractory epilepsy : callosotomy and vagal stimulation / Joseph R. Madsen and Kenway Louie
69. Hemispherectomy / Benjamin Solomon Carson, Sr
70. Spasticity and movement disorders / A. Leland Albright
71. Shunt infections / Jeffrey W. Campbell
72. Intracranial epidural and subdural infections / David D. Cochrane, Angela Price and Simon Dobson
73. Brain abscesses and encephalitis / Sarah J. Gaskill and Arthur E. Martin
74. Tuberculosis and fungal and parasitic infections of the central nervous system / Sarah J. Gaskill and Arthur E. Martin
75. Infections of the spinal axis / Amol Ghia and Mark R. Proctor
76. Neuroanesthesia / Sulpicio G. Soriano and Mark A. Rockoff.